Half marathon · Germany

Hamburg Half Marathon

Hamburg, Germany · Sun 25 April 2027 (to be confirmed)

Hamburg, Germany
Distance21.1 km
CourseFlat
Date25 Apr 2027
Race-day temp7–14°C
Fly intoHamburg (HAM)
Trip cost, excl. flights€450–650
EntrySold out
Field sizeTBC
Entry feeTBC
Plan for 2028
Too late for the 2027 race. The 2027 half is sold out. Charity or tour operator only2028 raceSun 30 Apr 2028 (expected)Entries openOpens soon after the April race. The 2027 half has already sold out

About this race

1

The course: Flat, finishing with the marathon.

2

Race-day weather: usually 7–14°C.

3

Getting there: fly into Hamburg (HAM).

4

How you get in: First come, first served.

Not sure it's right for you?
Take the 7-question quiz and see your best match.

Hamburg Half Marathon: your questions answered

When is the Hamburg Half Marathon 2027?

The Hamburg Half Marathon is on Sun 25 April 2027 (to be confirmed). The organiser hasn't confirmed it yet, so check the official site before you book.

How do I get a place in the Hamburg Half Marathon?

First come, first served. The 2027 half is sold out. Charity or tour operator only. Sold out for this date. Try the waiting list, a charity place, or next year's race.

When can I enter the Hamburg Half Marathon 2028?

The 2028 race is expected around Sun 30 Apr 2028. Opens soon after the April race. The 2027 half has already sold out.

What is the Hamburg Half Marathon course like?

Flat, finishing with the marathon. It's one of the flat, fast courses we recommend for a PB.

What's the weather like on race day?

Usually around 7–14°C at race time in April.

How do I get to the Hamburg Half Marathon?

Fly into Hamburg (HAM). Arrive at least the day before: most big races ask you to collect your bib in person.

Is the Hamburg Half Marathon good for a first half marathon?

Yes. It's a friendly course with plenty of support, so it suits a first-timer.

Book your race weekend

Book a room you can cancel, now.Hotels near the start fill up and get pricier, often before entries or ballot results are confirmed. A free-cancellation room holds today’s price. If you don’t get a place, cancel it.
Hotels near the start line
via Booking.com, free-cancellation rooms for race weekend
Things to do in Hamburg
via GetYourGuide
Plan your race pace
Pace calculator for the half
Enter on the official site

Similar races

Hannover Half Marathon
Hanover, Germany · 11 Apr 2027
Freiburg Half Marathon
Freiburg, Germany · 4 Apr 2027
Zurich Half Marathon
Zurich, Switzerland · 11 Apr 2027
All races
Running it? Make a race sticker for your Instagram story

We may earn a small commission if you book through these links, at no extra cost to you. It never changes which race we pick. Race details are checked against the organiser's site but can change: always confirm before you book.